Archive

To review past posts, contact amanda@amandaschmitt.com 

*all shows New York, NY unless otherwise noted

WRITING


XAVIER GUARDANS, Windows, D.A.P
A Thin Place
YANG FUDONG, Marian Goodman Gallery 
CARSTON HÖLLERExperience, The New Museum
CARSTON HÖLLER, Birds and Mushrooms, Carolina Nitsch Project Room
An Evening with Cinema16, organized by Molly Surno with compositions by Matteah Baim, The Kitchen (with Standish Lawder, Len Lye, and Sabrina Ratte)
Trisha Brown Dance Company, The High Line
MICHAEL MAHALCHICK, BRIAN BELOTT, and KATE BUSH DANCE TROUPE at The Movement Research Festival
JACK STRANGE, Tanya Bonakdar Gallery
Storm King Art Center, Mountainville, New York
JACQUES LOUIS VIDAL, Games People Play, Marc Jancou Contemporary
The View from the Volcano: The Kitchen's SoHo Years, 1971-85, The Kitchen
EDWARD BURTYNSKY, Dryland Farming, Bryce Wolkowitz
PETER NADIN, Gavin Brown's Enterprise
CARLOS CRUZ DIEZ, Simon Bolivar International Airport, Caracas, Venezuela
FILM: Melancholia, Tree of Life, and Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
OLIVER WARDEN, projects from 1993-2010
Glutton for Punishment, curated by Nicholas Kilner with Janosch Parker, Myla Dalbesio, Matthew Weinstein, Kate Gilmore, Kenneth Tin-Kin Hung, and Marilyn MinterGaleria Ramis Barquet
MARIA PETSCHNIG, On Stellar Rays
ROBERT DE SAINT PHALLE and JANE FOX HIPPLE, Dodge Gallery
RACHEL BEACH, Blackston
ALISON KNOWLES, Clear Skies All Week, James Fuentes
FRIEDRICH SCHRODER-SÖNNERSTERN, From Barefoot Prophet to Avant-Garde Artist, Michael Warner Gallery
JOSE LERMAI am sorry I am Perry, Andrea Rosen Gallery

RIVANE NEUENSCHWANDER, A Day Like Any Other, The New Museum
UNTITLED, David Adamo, Heather Cook, Matthew Chambers, Brendan Fowler, Rashid Johnson, and Phil Wagner
ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG, Gagosian (21st Street)
The Former Convent of Saint Cecilia, Brooklyn, NY
ERIC FERTMAN, Susan Inglett
Painting Comes Alive, ArtJail
Artfrombehind.net
ALAN REID, Lisa Cooley
LAURIE ANDERSON, Delusion, BAM Harvey Theater, BAM Next Wave Festival, Brooklyn, NY
MICHAEL ZELEHOSKI, Objecthood, Christina Ray
ANN LIV YOUNG,  Sherry tries on Cinderella, 177 Livingston Street (Triple Canopy / Light Industry)
Slummer Nights, CANADA
Neue Galerie interiors
BRIAN O'CONNELL, Greater New York, PS1, LIC, NY
Prehistoric Arts and Music Festival, Outlaw Gallery, Brooklyn, NY
BRION NUDA ROSCH, DCKT Contemporary
RAFAEL FERRAR, Retro/Active: The Work of Rafael Ferrar, El Museo del Barrio
ERIC GINSBURG
Knight's Move, curated by Fionn MeadeSculpture Center, LIC, NY (with Uri Aran, David Brooks, Carter, Nikolas Gambaroff, Tamar Halpern, Alex Hubbard, Esther Kläs, Daniel Lefcourt, Joanna Malinowska, Ohad Meromi, Virginia Poundstone, Cassie Raihl, Erin Shirreff, Alexandre Singh, Matt Sheridan Smith, Mika Tajima, Tom Thayer, Sara VanDerBeek, Allyson Vieira)
MICHELE ABELES, ERIN SHIREFF, LEIGH LEDARE, and PINAR YOLOCANGreater New YorkPS1, LIC, NY
TOMMY HARTUNG, The Ascent of Man
OTTO DIX, Neue Galerie
Film: Metropolis, Film Forum
ORIT BEN-SHITRIT, Men Die and They're Not Happy, Hunter College MFA Exhibition
JOHANNES VANDERBEEK, Another Time Man, Zach Feuer
DARREN ALMOND,  Sometimes Still, Matthew Marks Gallery
MICHAEL ASHER, Whitney Biennial
She Awoke With a Jerk, curated by Nigel Cooke, Andrea Rosen Gallery
ALISON ELIZABETH TAYLOR, Foreclosed, James Cohan Gallery
MADS LYNNERUP, Presentation, Horton Gallery
SEAN LENNON and THURSTON MOORE perform "Oh Yoko"
A Dry Opening, Outlaw Gallery, Brooklyn, NY
Lost and Found: An Evening with Bern Porter, presented by MoMA Library and Esopus Space
CURTIS MANN, Whitney Biennial
Smokebath, on-line exhibition organized by Peter Sutherland
JENN BREHM, drawings
RED, on Broadway
MARCO ANELLI Flickr Stream
Virtuoso Illusion: Cross-Dressing and the New Media Avant-Garde, curated by Michael Rush, LIST Visual Arts Center, Boston, MA (with Charles Atlas, Matthew Barney, Claude Cahun, Harry Dodge and Stanya Kahn, Marcel Duchamp, Michelle Handelman, John Kelly, Katarzyna Kozyra, Kalup Linzy, Ma Liuming, Manon, Pierre Molinier, Yasumasa Morimura, Brian O’Doherty, Ryan Trecartin, and Andy Warhol)
DCKT Contemporary at Armory Show, presenting CORDY RYMAN, ANDRZEJ ZIELINSKI, ZOE CROSHER, TED O'SULLIVAN, and RYAN HUMPHREY
JAMES NARES, video work
JÁN MANČUŠKA, Reel Subjects, Andrew Kreps Gallery
IÑIGO MANGLANO-OVALLE, Max Protetch Gallery
GABRIEL OROZCO, 20-year survey, MOMA
Bauhaus 1919-1933, MOMA New York
SAM MOYER, Shape Shifters, Rachel Uffner Gallery
DAN SHAW-TOWN, Gallery C
Summer Screenings, CANADA (featuring EE Miller, Allen Cordell, Frankie Martin, Leidy Churchman, Jacob Ciocci, Shana Moulton, Eric Wareheim, Naomi Uman, Torsten Zenas Burns, Jimmy Joe Roche, and more)
RONNIE BASS, at White Noise, James Cohan Gallery
Trance, Chance, Dreams & the Unconscious, SOUTHFIRST, Brooklyn, NY (focusing on Jacob Dyrenforth, Leslie Thornton, Jack Early, and Fabienne Lasserre)
CHARLES RAY, Ink Line, Moving Wire, Spinning Spot, Matthew Marks Gallery
CYPRIEN GAILLARD, Desniansky Raion, at The Generational, The New Museum
RUDOLF STINGEL, Paula Cooper Gallery
HERNAN BAS, The Dance of the Machine Gun & other forms of unpopular expression, Lehmann Maupin
Act/React: Interactive Installation Art, Milwaukee Art Museum, Milwaukee, WI (featuring Scott Snibbe, Daniel Rozin, Camille Utterback)
Sensory Overload: Light, Motion, Sound and the Optical in Art Since 1945, Milwaukee Art Museum, Milwaukee, WI  (featuring Erwin Redl, Josiah McElheny, Howard Jones, Stanley Landsman)
JENNY HOLZER, PROTECT PROTECTMCA Chicago, Chicago, IL
ELIZABETH PEYTON, Live Forever, The New Museum
ROBERT SCHULTZ, Drawings: 1990-2007, Chazen Museum of Art, Madison, WI
Raw, Marina Kelly, Christine Olson, Nicole Gruter, and Angela Richardson, The Project Lodge, Madison, WI
SASCHA WALTZ, Gezeiten, Théâtre National de Bretagne—Centre Européen Théâtral et Chorégraphique, Rennes, France
ROMAN SIGNER, in Agitation and Repose, Tanya Bonakdar Gallery
The Lath Picture Show, curated by Andrea TeschkeFriedrich Petzel Gallery (featuring Charles Ray, Martin Creed, Cheyney Thompson, Robert Gober, Martin Kippenberger, Jorge Pardo, Chris Hanson & Hendrika Sonnenberg, Rikrit Tiravanija)
VIK MUNIZ, Two Flags at Sikkema Jenkins
The Shape of Space, Guggenheim Museum (featuring Lucia Fontana, Lee Bontecou, Alyson Shotz, Martin Creed, Piotr Uklanski, Ricci Albenda, Carl Andre, John McCracken, Naum Gabo, John Pilson, Mika Rottenberg, Nathalie Djurberg, Sarah Morris, Annka Vonthusswolf, Carlos Garaicoa and more)
CHRIS JORDAN, Running the Numbers, Von Lintel Gallery 
LIZ MARKUS, ZieherSmith
MIRIAM VLAMING, Moti Hasson
NOBU FUKUI, Stephen Haller Gallery
DAVID LACHAPELLE, Awakended, Tony Shafrazi Gallery
MARNIE WEBER, Variations on a Western Song, Fredericks & Freiser
RUDOLF STINGEL, Whitney Museum of American Art
Global Feminisms, curated by Maura Reilly and Linda Nochlin, The Brooklyn Museum, Brooklyn, NY (featuring Jenny Seville, Tracey Rose, Tracey Moffatt, Cass Bird, Oreet Ashery, Latifa Kahch, Julika Rudelius, Parastou Forouhar, Rebecca Belmore, Priscilla Monge, Hiroko Okada, Patricia Piccinni and more)
LINDER, PS1
TUNGA | Organizing Chaos | JIM SHAW Donner Party, Summer shows at PS1
RICHARD SERRA, Sculpture: 40 Years, MOMA
Conceptual Photography 1964-1989, Zwirner & Wirth
ANDREAS GURSKY, Matthew Marks Gallery
CORNELIA RENZ, SubRosa, Goff & Rosenthal
MELVIN MARTINEZ and KAZ OSHIRO, Yvon Lambert NY

PROJECTS 


2014

MICHAEL ZWACK, ROBERT JANZ The Suburban, Oak Park, IL 
Ghost Towns, Shopping Malls..... 

2013 

A Thin Place, The Limen, UNTITLED Art Fair, Miami, FL
Xavier Guardans, Windows, Abel 14, Paris, France
KENGO KITO, STEPHEN HILYARD, A Thin Place, Berlin, Germany
IAN GILES, MYLA DALBESIO, A Thin Place, Berlin, Germany
ADINA POPESCU, ANNE-SOPHIE KNEER, JIM MANGAN, PERRY CHEN, A Thin Place, Berlin, Germany
GRACE VILLAMIL, JULIANA CERQUEIRA LEITE, A Thin Place, Berlin, Germany
Performance: NMO, A Thin Place, Berlin, Germany
Performance: ASHKAN SAHIHI, A Thin Place, Berlin, Germany
alonetogether with Myla Dalbesio, Juliana Cerqueira Leite, and Grace Villamil
MYLA DALBESIO, i don't know what it is but it feels good

2012 

Till Dust Gather on Grass with Lisha Bai, Coley Brown, Myla Dalbesio, Glynnis McDaris, Brent Owens, Jennifer Sullivan, Kevin Trageser, Grace Villamil, Pete Voelker, and Richard T. Walker
Homecoming, RH Gallery

2011

Interview with JOSHUA ABELOW, ART BLOG ART BLOG
Interview with BRYAN ZANISNIK, Brass Arms Upper Eyelid, Horton Gallery
Interview with JOSE LERMA, I am sorry I am Perry, Andrea Rosen Gallery
Interview with KRISTIN DODGE, Dodge Gallery
I Wonder What They Meant, with Oliver Warden, Myla Dalbesio, Kristof Wickman and Danny Durtsche, Justin Adian, Benjamin Dowell, Courtney Puckett, Drive By Press (Weston Ulfig and Greg Nanney), Juliana Cerqueira Leite
Homecoming, performance with Myla Dalbesio, The Old School
I Wonder What They Meant, video screening with Ronnie Bass, Martha Colburn, Jonathan Ehrenberg, Pascual Sisto, and Bryan Zanisnik
The Mobile Uploads Project, Gallery 1308, Madison, WI
The Mobile Uploads Project, Esopus Space
ALIX PEARLSTEIN, A Word on Talent, Guest Projects, London, England

2010

Interview with EGAN FRANTZ, Revision 1: All Quiet on the Western Front, Cueto Project
Interview with RACHEL UFFER, Rachel Uffner Gallery
The Mobile Uploads Project, Sloane
Seven Easy Steps, video screenings, Horton Gallery:
Technological Innovations (with Philippe Blanchard, Joost Conjin, Adam Frelin, Desiree Holman, Mads Lynnerup, Catherine Ross, Keith Telfeyan, JD Walsh)
Physical Pleasures (with Leidy Churchman, Joel Gibb, Anna Campbell, Kate Gilmore, Mae Hymn, Juliana Cerqueira Leite, Kelly Sears, Melanie Schiff, and Willie Thurlow)
Scientific Discoveries (with Ronnie Bass, Martha Colburn, David Coyle, Kerry Downey, Jonathan EhrenbergAdam Frelin, Erica Magrey, Tom Pnini, and JD Walsh)
Spiritual Ecstasies (with Larry Carlson, Koen Hauser, Jashin Friedrich, Kitty Huffman, Shana Moulton, Andrew Steinmetz, Jennifer Sullivan, Keith Telfeyan, Willie Thurlow, and Frank Zadlo)
Artistic Masterpieces (with Ovyind Aspen, Karen Chan, Leidy Churchman, Stephen Hilyard, Avi Krispin, Dana Levy, Mads Lynnerup, Pascual Sisto, Michael Smith & Will Wegman)
Physical Center, The Convent of Saint Cecilia, Brooklyn, NY (with Allison Wall, NobutakaAozaki, Sarah Bednarek, Paul Bergeron, Alison Berry, Jenn Brehm, Anna Campbell, Adam Collison, Adam Cruces, Jonathan Ehrenberg, Kerry Downey, Ben Hall, ClaudiaPenas Salinas, Danny Durtsche, Jessica Grable, Leah James, Erin Lee Jones, Heather Kramer, Rebecca Parks Ramage, Sophia Peer, Chris Marshall, CarolynSalas, Naomi Schliesman, Anthony Schwartz, Eric Shows, Sallie Smith, iO TilletWright, Weston Ulfig, Hans Viets, JD Walsh, Oliver Warden, Kristof Wickman, Philip Hausmeier, Melanie Schiff, Awst & Walther, Amelia Whitelaw, Liz Armstrong, Bon Jane, Shantell Martin, Lisa Sikorski, Eliza Swann, GenevieveWhite, Rose Surnow)
Sensibilia, video screening (with Jesper Carlsen, Katja Bjorn Jakobsen, Marianna Ellenberg, Chele Isaac, Frank Zadlo, Erica Magrey, Sean Simpson, Patrick Smith, Hyla Skoptiz, Andrew Steinmetz, and Jennifer Sullivan)

2009

Seven Easy Steps, video screenings, Horton Gallery:
Social Improvements (with Carabello-Farman, Benjamin Dowell, Erica Eyres, Julie LequinErica Magrey  Andrew Steinmetz, Susana Guadencio, and Bryan Zanisnik)
Loving Relationships (with Ronnie Bass, Cecelia Condit, Julie Lequin, Sophia Peer,  Katarina Riesing, Michael RobinsonKelly Sears, and Richard T. Walker)
GOOD NEWS, Porter Butts Gallery, Madison, WI (with Jose Lerma, Max Razdow, Hans Viets, Amy Park, Weston Ulfig, Jane Hammond, Evan Gruzis, Sabrina Ogle, Philip Vanderhyden, Mark SchubertKristof Wickman, Scott Teplin, Zach Bruder, John Rappleye, Shana Wittenwyler, Laurel Voss, Amanda Browder, Michelle Stuhl, Kathy Grove, and Paul Wong)
Cracked Television, video screening, Fredrich March Play Circle Theater, Madison, WI (with William Wegman,  Michael Robinson, John Kilduff, Dara Birnbaum, Les Leveque, Philippe Blanchard, Larry Carlson, Jimmy Joe Roche, Ben Dowell, Shana Moulton, Thu Tran)
Sight-Specific, video screening, Fredrich March Play Circle Theater, Madison, WI (with Mika Rottenberg, Aleksandra Mir, Jared Steffensen, Lily McElroy, Martha Colburn, Pippilotti Rist, Philippe Blanchard and William Wegman)
Northern Exposure, video screening, Fredrich March Play Circle Theater, Madison, WI
The Front Line, video screening, Fredrich March Play Circle Theater, Madison, WI
KALUP LINZY, live performance of Keys to Our Heart, Fredrich March Play Circle Theater, Madison, WI

2008
Artist Intervention within the Institution, an essay (on Michael Asher, Doris Salcedo, and Olafur Eliasson, Cai Guo-Qiang, Tino Sehgal, and Chris Burden)